Privacy Policy

At Amadeus Investment Partners Inc. ("Amadeus") we all recognize that personal information is private and confidential. Amadeus’s Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs Amadeus’s collection, use and disclosure of personal information. It is the intention of Amadeus, by way of this Privacy Policy, to comply with privacy legislation and, in particular, with the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).

Amadeus recognizes the following key principles of PIPEDA.


Amadeus acknowledges the importance and necessity of safeguarding the private and confidential information belonging to our clients. As such, we have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance with privacy legislation and to inform all Amadeus employees of the need to use the utmost discretion when dealing with client information. Amadeus’s Privacy Officer has the responsibility to carefully analyze and alter collection procedures both on a preliminary and ongoing basis to assure maximum privacy protection.


Amadeus will only use client information for the purpose identified either before or at the time of collection. It is our policy that we will not sell your information.


Amadeus will only use information for identified purposes and if the information is required for any new uses, Amadeus will take the necessary steps in order to seek additional consent. Consent may be expressed in writing, orally or may be implied directly by the client or a client-authorized representative.


Amadeus will only collect information as needed in order to complete necessary documentation, determine eligibility and/or to comply with regulations, policies, laws and legislation such as, the Money Laundering (Terrorist Financing) Act. Amadeus’s employees will do their best to explain why collection of information is necessary in a clear and informative fashion.

Use, Disclosure and Retention:

Amadeus will only retain personal information as long as needed in order to satisfy the stated purposes identified when the information was collected. If it is deemed that an individual's personal information is no longer required, Amadeus will take the necessary measures to destroy, dispose of or erase the information in a manner that will ensure that information cannot be found or used by an unauthorized party.


Amadeus strives to maintain accurate client information which not only help us provide better client client service but also minimizes the potential misuse of personal information.


Amadeus understands the importance of protecting personal information and therefore, implements a number of safeguards against unauthorized access or improper disclosure. For example, Amadeus’s computer network, employee computers, laptops, and phone message centres are all password protected. In addition, filing cabinet units and storage rooms containing personal information are locked and can only be accessed by authorized individuals. General entry to our office is secured and cannot be accessed by unauthorized personnel without permission.

Our safeguards are supported by ongoing communication to our employees about the importance of secure client information and continual maintenance and periodic overviews of our Privacy Policy and procedures. Amadeus employees are subject to a strict code of conduct when it comes to personal information.


At Amadeus we make our best efforts to inform our clients of our policies and procedures and to explain how we manage personal information. If you have additional questions or concerns, our Privacy Officer will do their best to assist you in understanding our policies and procedures.


When requested and supported by sufficient identity information, Amadeus will provide clients with their personal information as maintained in the client files. We recognize a clients right to their personal information, how their information is used and to the whom it is disclosed.

If an error or discrepancy is found in your personal information, we will act efficiently to correct the mistake in less than thirty days. An extension will only be applied if the request will unreasonably interfere with our business affairs.

Complaints and Recourse:

Amadeus’s Policy Officer will deal with any complaints or conflicts arising in regard to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. In order to adequately address the complaint, all details will be recorded and a file will be created. All individuals involved will be notified of an enquiry into the complaint. Amadeus’s Privacy Officer can provide clients with a more complete description of the recourse process. Individuals who are not satisfied with Amadeus’s recourse can bring the complaint to the attention of the federal Privacy Commissioner.

The measures outlined in this Privacy Policy in order to abide by PIPEDA’s key principles are intended to provides clients with comfort that Amadeus’s employees regard personal information with the utmost importance. The Privacy Policy is also created to provide the right of access to personal information and an avenue to address any concerns individuals may have about the use of their information.


Personal information collected by Amadeus may be used to determine how many people the website and which sections of the website are visited most frequently. When you visit the website, move from page to page, or download content, the following information may be recorded: the address you are connecting from; which pages are visited; and what content is downloaded.

Certain Amadeus employees will be provided with information about the website visitor in order to serve that visitor’s needs and provide the visitor with the information regarding specific products. Amadeus employees are instructed to use strict standards of care in the handling of personal and confidential information.

Information obtained by registering on this website or attending a Amadeus event will reside in an internal database at Amadeus. If you wish to have your information removed from the Amadeus database at any time, please click here to email your request or call Amadeus’s Privacy Officer, Ornella Gubiani Parker at (416) 366-1947 for more information.